Information
Discover now!
Explore a great taste of Uzbekistan, where the real
Uzbekistan will be uncovered before your eyes!
First... Information

Visa regulations

Visa Regulations in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter the country or travel through its territory on transit only if their entrance visas are available.
Visas are issued to foreign citizens and stateless persons in the diplomatic and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the Visa Support Letter (permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan). Visa Support Letter is issued on the basis of application submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan by the inviting natural or legal entity permanently or temporarily operating in Uzbekistan.
Processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days if documents are submitted due order.

In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit to the diplomatic or consular mission of Uzbekistan abroad the following documents: A passport or a stateless person’s document, the expiry date of which must exceed the visa’s period of validity not less than 3 (three months).

1. 2 (two) copies of the visa application form duly completed.
2. 2 (two) passport - photographs (3х4 cm.).

For a transit visa foreign citizens and stateless persons in addition to the abovementioned documents must have visa of the country of final destination and travel documents certifying the date of departure from Uzbekistan. In that case, visa applications are processed within working 3 days.
In Tashkent International Airport Consular Bureau visas can only be issued to those foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving from the countries that do not have diplomatic or consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In that case the inviting person or organisation located in Uzbekistan must apply in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in due order and have to acquire a Visa Confirmation - the Stamp of Visa Division of the Consular Department and to forward it to the invited person. One needs to show the Confirmation while buying a air - ticket, passing through passport control and on its basis the visa is issued on arrival in the Tashkent International Airport Visa Unit of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
All applicants must also pay a service fee as a reimbursement of actual expenses. The service fee depends on the country the visa is issued (regardless the citizenship of an applicant).

Please note: Different Procedure for Issuing Uzbekistan’s Entrance Visas may apply to the citizens of those countries that have relevant bilateral arrangements and agreements.

Simplified Visa Regulations for the citizens of some countries:
1.There is a bilateral Visa Free Regulation with Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, as well as Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days).

2.There is a simplified visa procedure for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States. Businessmen of these countries are issued multiple entry visas up to one year and tourists - up to one month, additionally; they do not require to submit to the Foreign Ministry an invitation of legal entity or natural person in Uzbekistan or tour-voucher. Visas are issues within 2 working days, excluding the day the documents are submitted.

3.There is Visa Free Regulation up to 90 days for the diplomatic passport possessors of Hungary, Romania, Slovakia and Turkey. The accredited personnel of the diplomatic missions and international organisations may stay on territory of the Sides without visa for the whole period of professional activity.
There is Visa Free Regulation up to 90 days for the service passport possessors.
4.Uzbekistan and Japan on a mutual basis issue Consular Free Visas.

The legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan has set the following Consular Visa Fees:
Single Entry Visa:

5.Please note: For each additional entry the fee is increased by 10 USD. 6.Multiple Entry Visa Fee.
7.Transit Visas Fees.
8.Group Visas (For Tourist Groups of 10 Persons or More Excluding Children Under 16 Years Old).


Global Study is a licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan and can provide you with Letter of Invitation (LOI). Time required for providing Letter of Invitation is 10 days.


To provide you with the visa support, we need the following:
1. You are to fill out Uzbekistan Visa Support/ Letter of Invitation (LOI) Form 2. Send us a good quality photocopy of your passport by fax or preferably a scanned copy by e - mail.
Based on the above information, we will prepare a visa support application and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval process takes about 10 days. Approved visa support application is faxed directly to the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan provided in your Letter of Invitation. We will send you by e - mail the reference number (telex number) of the approved Letter of Invitation, which you would need to provide together with your visa application.

Note: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to deny any application for visa support without providing further explanations or may request additional information (e.g., letter from the employer confirming the employment).

The Republic of Uzbekistan has missions in following countries: Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium (Luxemburg), Great Britain, Germany, Egypt, Italy, India, Indonesia (Vietnam), Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Korea, Latvia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, USA (Canada), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine, France, Japan; and consular departments in following cities: Athens (Greece), Dubai (UAE), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), New - York (USA), Bangkok (Thailand), Istanbul (Turkey), Frankfurt - am - main (Germany), Mazari - Sharif (Afghanistan).

You can apply for a visa where Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate exists.

It is possible to obtain a visa at the international arrivals lounge of Tashkent International Airport, if both of the following conditions are met:

- There is no Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate in the country, where you are originating your flight to Uzbekistan;
- Connecting flight to Uzbekistan, in the country where Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate exists, does not provide enough time to obtain a visa.

Uzbekistan Visa Application requirements:
1.Visa support, also referred to as Letter of Invitation (LOI);
2. Valid passport;
3. Completed application form;
4. 1 passport - size photo;
5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
6. Stamped, self - addressed envelope, if applying by post;
7. Evidence of purpose of a visit;
8. Confirmation of hotel reservation and details of stay.